Home

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: September 9, 2021

Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd. ("Nova") respects the privacy of its users ("User" or "you") and is fully committed to protecting the information that you share with it. Nova believes that the Users have the full right to know its policies and practices regarding the Information it collects while visiting and using Nova's website (the "Website"). The guidelines contained herein (the "Privacy Policy") apply only to the Website and it is not applicable for any other business which Nova may have. The Terms may be revised and updated from time to time with or without a notice to you. Nova shall make reasonable efforts to post a prominent notice in case the Privacy Policy shall change substantially. All capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms in the Terms of Use. For Users within the European Economic Area, please refer to our designated Privacy Policy for Users Within the European Economic Area below.

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY: By using the Website you agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy, including to the collection and processing of your User Information (as defined below). If you disagree to any term provided herein, you may not use the Website.

The Information Nova Collects

We collect two types of data and information:

Non-Personal Information: Nova collects non-personal and non-identifiable information ("Non-Personal Information") from its Users. "Non-Personal Information" is a non-identifiable and anonymous information available to Nova while Users are using the Website. To put it simply, we have no idea what is the identity of the User from whom we have collected the Non-personal Information. Non-personal Information which is being gathered consists of technical information and behavioral information, as detailed below:

Technical information:

  • Type of operation system (e.g. Windows, Linux, etc.);
  • Type of Browser (e.g. Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.);
  • Screen resolution (e.g. 800x600, 1024x768, etc.);
  • Browser and keyboard language (e.g. English);
  • Geographic location;
  • The traffic sources that referred Users to the Website;
  • Additional technical non-identifiable information.

 

Non-identifiable Behavioral information:

  • The clicks and mouse movements that the User has generated on the Website (i.e. the fact that User has chosen to click on a certain link or access a certain webpage);
  • which pages Users are viewing;
  • Additional non-identifiable behavioral information.

 

The other type of information is individually identifiable information ("User Information"): Nova collects personal information provided consciously and voluntarily by Users while regularly using the Website, and upon request. "User Information” means individually identifiable information such as the name, email address and company/work place information.

How do we collect information on our Users?

There are two main methods we use:

 

  • We collect information while you access, browse, view, or otherwise use the Website. In other words, when you access the Website we are aware of your usage of the Website, and may gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage. For example, when you connect to our servers, your computer tells us your IP address.
  • We collect information which you provide us voluntarily. For example, when you wish to register to the Website or download certain forms, we may ask you to provide certain User Information which shall be kept on our servers.

The Use of the Information Collected

Non-Personal Information: Nova may use Non-Personal Information in order to enhance the User's experience on the Website by collecting the browser and/or other application accessing the Website. In addition, we use aggregate Non-Personal Information (including, without limitation, the amount of sessions and unique visitors) for statistical purposes.

User Information: Nova may use the User Information it collects for the following purposes:

  • Personalize your experience on the Website;
  • Providing users of the Website with all services included in the Website;
  • Providing targeted marketing material, service update notices, and promotional offers;

Disclosure of User Information to Third Parties

Nova will not share or disclose any information it collects with any other party, except in the following cases:

  1. you gave your explicit consent for such disclosure prior to the disclosure;
  2. sharing and disclosing User Information is required in order to provide you with all the service functions offered via the Website;
  3. to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, subpoena or governmental request;
  4. to enforce this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  5. to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
  6. to respond to claims that any content published on the Website violates any right of a third-party;
  7. to respond to claims that unauthorized information (e.g. phone number, name, etc.) of a third-party has been posted on the Website;
  8. to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Website, its Users or the general public; or
  9. when Nova is undergoing any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of all or substantially all of the assets of Nova. For avoidance of doubt, Nova may transfer Non-personal Information to third-parties at its own discretion.


Cookies & Local Storage

While using the Website Nova may use industry-wide technology called "Cookies", Flash and/or Silverlight (or similar technologies), which store certain information on your computer ("Local Storage"). Cookies are small amount of data, sent to your browser and stored locally as a text file. It is easy to prohibit the Local Storage. The default profile of the browsers allows the “Cookie” local storage. Most Internet browsers will allow you to erase Cookies from your computer, block the acceptance of Cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. In order to erase or disable the Local Storage option in Flash or Silverlight you should use the settings option of Flash/Silverlight according to the specific instructions provided by the technology provider. However, if you block or erase any Local Storage, your online experience may be limited. Please refer to your browser instructions or the applicable “help” screen to learn more about these functions.

In addition, the “Cookies” stored on your computer, might source from affiliated services (servers). These are a different kind of cookies, which are stored on your computer by our affiliates rather than by Nova.

In general, the purpose of the “Cookies” is to enhance user experience, such as: automatic login, forms auto-complete, personal customizations, statistical analysis, etc.

Security

Nova takes great care in implementing and maintaining the security of your User Information. Nova employs industry standard procedures and policies to ensure the safety of its users' information, and prevent unauthorized use of any such information. However, Nova does not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur. Users who have registered to the site agree to keep their password in strict confidence and not disclose such password to any third party.

Third Party Sites

While using the Website you may encounter links to websites that are not a part of Website ("Third Party Sites"). These sites are independent sites, and Nova assumes no responsibility or liability whatsoever for them with regard to privacy matters or any other legal matter. Nova encourages you to carefully read the privacy policies of the Third Party Sites.

Subordination to the Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use as an integral part thereof; in case of a contradiction between any provision of the Terms and this Privacy Policy the provisions of the Terms of service shall prevail.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy will govern the use of the Website and any information collected therein. Company reserves the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page frequently. In case of any Materials change, we will make best efforts to post a prominent notice on the Website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the stated "Last Update” and your continued use of the Website on or after the Last Update date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

 

Questions

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to send us an email to the address info@novami.com or you can click on the link: send an email message   

Privacy Policy For Users within the European Economic Area

Last Updated: July 25, 2023

Nova Ltd ("Nova") respects the privacy of its users ("User" or "you"). Personal data is any information that makes it possible to identify a natural person. This includes, in particular, your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address and IP address.

Nova believes that the Users have the full right to know its policies and practices regarding the Information it collects while visiting and using this website (the "Website"). The Privacy Policy may be revised and updated from time to time Nova shall make reasonable efforts to post a prominent notice in case the Privacy Policy shall change substantially.

GDPR Privacy Notice: For Users within the European Economic Area and as part of our commitment to protect the confidentiality, data privacy and security of our users, we have drafted this Privacy Policy to comply as well with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

CONTROLLER

Nova Ltd.

5 David Fikes, Rehovot, Israel

Nova's website is www.novami.com or you can click on the website link.

Phone: +972-73-229-5600 , Fax : +972-8-940-7776

E-Mail investors@novami.com or you can click on the link: send an email message

is responsible (the “Controller”) for data processing associated with your use of this website.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING

Scope of processing of personal data

Generally, we collect and use personal data of our users only to the extent necessary for the provision of a functional website and our content and services (including, without limitation, provision of marketing and other materials). The collection and use of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies to cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

Data deletion and storage duration

To the extent that no explicit retention period is specified during the collection of your personal data, your personal data will be deleted insofar as they are no longer required to fulfill the purpose of the storage. This does not apply where statutory retention requirements (e.g. commercial and taxation retention requirements) require a longer storage term of your data.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data when visiting our Website

Server data

For technical reasons, the following data sent by your internet browser to us or to our server provider will be collected, especially to ensure a secure and stable website: These server log files record the type and version of your browser, operating system, the website from which you came (referrer URL), the webpages on our site visited, the date and time of your visit, as well as the IP address from which you visited our site. The data thus collected will be temporarily stored, but not in association with any other of your data.

Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, to guarantee stability, functionality, and security of our website.

The data will be deleted within no more than twelve months, unless continued storage is required for evidentiary purposes.

Cookies

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies or other technologies like pixels (hereinafter referred to as “Cookies”) are used on your computer when visiting and using our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your device to save certain information or image files, such as pixels. The next time you visit our website on the same device, the information saved in the cookies will subsequently be transmitted either to our website (“First Party Cookie”) or to another website to which the cookie belongs (“Third Party Cookie”).   

Through the information saved and returned, the respective website recognizes that you have already accessed and visited it with the browser you use on that device. We use this information to be able to display and to design the website in the best way in line with your preferences. In that respect, only the cookie itself is identified on your device. Your personal data will – beyond this extent - only be saved upon your express consent or if it is strictly necessary to be able to use the service offered to and accessed by you accordingly.         

This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

  • Strictly necessary cookies (Type A)
  • Functionality, Performance and Marketing Cookies (Type B)
  • Consent based Cookies (Type C)

You can find more information on the cookie types set and used in the description of the tools implemented on our websites in this Privacy Policy. 

Strictly necessary cookies (Type A)

This type of cookies guarantees functions without which you cannot use our web pages as intended. These cookies are used exclusively by us and are therefore first party cookies. This means that all information stored in the cookies will be returned to our website. 

Strictly necessary cookies serve, for example, to ensure that you as a registered user always remain logged in when accessing various subpages of our website and thus do not have to re-enter your login data every time you access a new page. 

The use of strictly necessary cookies on our website is possible without your consent. For this reason, strictly necessary cookies cannot be activated or deactivated individually. However, you can deactivate cookies in your browser at any time (see below).

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b), f) GDPR.

Functionality, Performance and Marketing Cookies (Type B)

This Type of cookies enable our website to store information already provided (such as registered name or language selection) and to offer you improved and more personalized functions based on this information. These cookies collect and store only anonymous information so that they cannot track your movements on other websites.

Performance cookies collect information about how our websites are used in order to improve their attractiveness, content and functionality. These cookies help us, for example, to determine whether and which subpages of our website are visited and in which content users are particularly interested. In particular, we record the number of visits to a page, the number of subpages accessed, the time spent on our website, the order of the pages visited, which search terms led you to us, the country, region and, if applicable, the city from which access is made, and the proportion of mobile devices accessing our websites. We also capture movement, clicks and scrolling with the computer mouse to understand which areas of our website are of particular interest to users. As a result, we can tailor the content of our website more specifically to the needs of our users and optimize our offering. The IP address of your computer transmitted for technical reasons is automatically made anonymous and does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the individual user.

Consent based Cookies (Type C)

Consent based Cookies, which are neither strictly necessary (Type A) nor functionality or performance cookies (Type B) will be used only upon your express consent, e.g. marketing cookies.           
We also reserve the right to use information that we have obtained by means of cookies from an anonymous analysis of the usage behavior of visitors to our website in order to display specific advertising for certain of our products on our own websites. We believe that you as a user benefit from this because we display advertising or content that we think suits your interests based on your surfing behavior, so that you will see less randomly scattered advertising or certain content that might be of less interest to you. 

Marketing cookies come from external advertising companies (third party cookies) and are used to collect information about the websites visited by the user in order to create target group-oriented advertising for the user.

You can also manage many companies’ cookies used for online advertising via the consumer choice tools created under self-regulation programs in many countries, such as the US-based click here or the EU-based click here

You can withdraw your consent to the use of consent based cookies (Type C) individually at any time with effect for the future by adjusting your cookie settings accordingly. 

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Administration and deletion of all cookies:

You can set your web browser in such a way that cookies are generally prevented from being saved to your device and/or that you are asked each time whether you are in agreement with cookies being enabled. You can delete cookies at any time that have been enabled again. Find more information and details in your browser’s help function. 

Please note: generally deactivating cookies may lead to functional restrictions of our website.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA OF OUR BUSINESS PARTNERS, DATA CATEGORIES, PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

Purposes

In the context of a business relationship with Nova, Nova may process personal data of current and future contact persons at our customers, suppliers and partners (each a “Business Partner”) for the following purposes:

  • Communicating about products, services and projects, (e.g. by responding to inquiries or requests of the Business Partner); sending you marketing communications; and allowing you to download content (such as whitepapers and other research) from our Website; to personalize your experience with our Website and services;
  • Planning, performing and managing the (contractual) relationship between Nova and the Business Partner; e.g. by performing orders of products or services, processing payments, performing accounting, auditing, billing and collection activities, arranging shipments and deliveries, facilitating repairs and providing support services;
  • Administrating and performing customer surveys, marketing campaigns, market analysis or other promotional activities or events;
  • Maintaining and protecting the security of our products, services and websites, preventing and detecting security threats, fraud or other criminal or malicious activities;
  • Ensuring compliance with legal obligations (such as record keeping obligations), Business Partner compliance screening obligations to prevent white-collar or money laundering crimes, and Nova policies or industry standards; and
  • Solving disputes, enforcement of contractual agreements and to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Data categories

Nova may process the following categories of personal data for the purposes as laid out above:

  • Contact information, such as full name, job title, company name, work address, work telephone number, work mobile phone number, work fax number and business email address;
  • Payment data, such as data necessary for processing payments and fraud prevention, including credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers and other related billing information;
  • Further information necessarily processed in a project or contractual relationship with Nova or voluntarily provided by the Business Partner, such as personal data relating to orders placed, payments made, requests, and project milestones;
  • Personal data collected from publicly available resources, integrity data bases and credit agencies; and
  • If required for Business Partner compliance screenings: information about relevant and significant litigation or other legal proceedings the Business Partner is involved with.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and all applicable country specific data protection regulations, such as the German Federal Act on Data Protection (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG). The legal basis for the data processing arises in particular from Art. 6 GDPR. Thereafter we are permitted to process your personal data if:

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract you hold with us (Art. 6 para. lit. 1 b) GDPR);
  • we are legally obliged to process it, e.g. to meet the retention periods vis-à-vis the tax office (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR);
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate business interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR); or
  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

In case that we intend to process your personal data based on your consent we will inform you about the purposes of the data processing and your right of withdrawal.

TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO RECIPIENTS AND CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS, TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTY COUNTRIES

Recipients & Categories of Recipients

Nova may transfer your data

  • to other Nova companies if this is necessary in connection with the submission of offers, the execution of an offer or the initiation, conduct or settlement of a business relationship;
  • to Service Providers which provide IT services to Nova and which process such data only for the of such services (e.g., hosting or IT maintenance and support services); and
  • to courts, arbitration bodies, law enforcement authorities, regulators or attorneys if necessary to comply with the law or for the establishment, exercise or defense of rights or legal claims.

 

Transfer to third countries

Where Nova will only transfer your personal data to third countries (i.e. countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area), Nova will generally obtain contractual commitments from third parties (e.g., vendors and service providers) to protect your personal data. When Nova engages in such transfers of personal information, it relies on i) Adequacy Decisions as adopted by European Commission on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) (for example, when we access from Israel), or ii) Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission. Nova also continually monitors the circumstances surrounding such transfers in order to ensure that these maintain, in practice, a level of protection that is essentially equivalent to the one guaranteed by the GDPR.

NEWSLETTER/ MAIL ALERT / CONTACT FORM / EMAIL& DIRECT MARKETING

Newsletter / Mail Alert

On our Website a Newsletter / Mail Alert and other marketing communications can be subscribed. If you sign up to receive our newsletter and/or other marketing communications and agree to receive them, your data will only be used to carry out the newsletter and/or other marketing communications. We base the processing of your data on your consent (Article 6 para.1 lit. a) GDPR). Your personal data will also be shared with third party platforms for the purposes of sending you newsletters and other marketing materials. Please contact our e-mail address investors@novami.com or you can click the link below: send an email.  

 should you wish to receive details about these third party platforms. You can revoke this consent at any time. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. In each newsletter you will find a corresponding link. Your withdrawal from the newsletter will be noted in our database.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR

The data will be stored until we proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request, and in case that we receive a request, we will delete your data within 14 working days since requested by the individual.  We transfer the collected data to the relevant internal departments for processing and to other affiliated companies within the Nova Group or to external service providers, contract processors (e.g. hosting, CRM and marketing providers) in accordance with the purposes required (e.g. to send you marketing communications).

Contact via: contact Form, e-mail

When contacting or communicating with us, e.g. by email or via contact form on our website, the data you provide (your email address, if applicable your name and your telephone number, or personal data submitted during the conversation) will be stored and processed by us in order to answer your questions, requests or for the purpose of business related correspondence. We delete the data arising in this context once storage is no longer necessary, unless statutory retention obligations exist or periods of limitation must be observed. 

In certain circumstances, we will also use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with content, whitepapers and other research papers that you request on our Website. For this purpose, we collect the following personal information: full name, e-mail address, telephone number, company name, title, areas of interest, country location.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b), f) GDPR

The data will be stored until we proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request, and in case that we receive a request, we will delete your data within 14 working days since requested by the individual.

We transfer the collected data to the relevant internal departments for processing and to other affiliated companies within the Nova Group or to external service providers, contract processors (e.g. hosting) in accordance with the purposes required (e.g. for establishing contacts, business related correspondence and customer care).

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b), f) GDPR.

 

Social Media Pixels (Facebook Pixel, LinkedIn Pixel)

A pixel is an analytics tool that consists of a code that is installed on our website. We request your consent via the cookie banner in order to activate pixels. We will collect information regarding your use of our website, such as visiting a web page in the environment facilitated by the pixel provider, if you are using such environment. This technology allows us to provide users customized content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyze traffic to our website. The pixel may collect personal data from you: 

 

  • Operating system used 
  • Type of website used, for example on mobile or desktop 
  • Type of client used, for example a browser or mail program. 
  • Client’s screen resolution 
  • Time during which the website was visited 
  • Activities on the website during a session (when using multiple tracking pixels) 
  • IP address (provides information on the Internet Service Provider and location) 

 

Your personal data will not be processed by third parties other than Facebook and LinkedIn for this transaction. Facebook as well as LinkedIn transfer the data to the USA. From a European perspective, the USA does only offer an adequate level of data protection, if a US company participates in the EU-US Data Privacy Framework. Facebook resp. Meta Platforms, Inc. participates in the framework. Currently, LinkedIn does not. However, the European Commission considers that US government access laws are no longer to be considered Problematic Laws.

We have no influence over the processing of personal data by Facebook and LinkedIn.

You can find more information about Facebook's data processing here: click here to website

You can find more information about LinkedIn's data processing here: https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?

Legal basis for the use of Social Media Pixels is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Direct Marketing

If we do not have your consent, direct marketing using email is only permitted for existing business relationships (B2B situations) if

  1. we acquired your email address in conjunction with a service or goods purchase contract,
  2. we only use your address for direct marketing of our similar services or goods,
  3. you did not object the use of your email address for this purpose,
  4. we informed you about your right to object to the marketing at any time at the time of e-mail collection and advise you about this right in every following marketing email thereafter.

Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by "gat._anonymize Ip;" to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking). Therefore Google will pseudonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.

On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time with effect for the future by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Furthermore you can prevent Google's collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

The legitimate interest in the data processing lies in the optimization of our website, the analysis of the use of our website and the adaptation of its contents. The interests of users are adequately protected by pseudonymisation.

Legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Cookie lifetime: up to 12 months (this applies only to cookies which have been set by this website)
Maximum storage period of used data: up to 26 months.

Cookies - Type B. For further information, see „Cookies“.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found on Google Analytics Terms of Service in the link below or on Google Marketing Platform in the link below.

Use of Cloud. Typography (hoefler & co., external fonts)

We use external web fonts (web fonts) from Hoefler & Co., 611 Broadway, Room 725, New York, NY 10012-2608, USA for an optimized representation on our web pages. For technical reasons, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Hoefler & Co. in each session, whereby u.a. Your IP address can be read. To improve performance, a temporary session cookie is stored in your browser. We have no control over the extent of the data collected by Hoefler & Co. in this manner. The privacy policy of Hoefler & Co. can be found here: http://www.typography.com/home/privacy.php

The use of web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para.1 lit. f) GDPR.

Security

Nova takes great care in implementing and maintaining the security of your User Information. Nova employs industry standard procedures and policies to ensure the safety of its users' information, and prevent unauthorized use of any such information. However, Nova does not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur. Users who have registered to the site agree to keep their password in strict confidence and not disclose such password to any third party.

Third Party Sites, External Links; Public Social Media

While using the Website you may encounter links to websites including social media sites that are not a part of Website ("Third Party Sites"). These sites are independent sites, and Nova assumes no responsibility or liability whatsoever for them with regard to privacy matters or any other legal matter. These links are provided to you for your convenience only, Nova is not responsible for the conditions or results of use, privacy policies or practices, or the content of such external links or the person or entity responsible for them. Nova encourages you to carefully read the privacy policies of the Third Party Sites.

Use of any Nova-related social media or marketing site may also be subject to additional policies and terms of use, which you should review before posting any such public information.

Data protection notice for applicants

We thank you for your interest in a position at Nova. With this data information declaration we inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data in the context of the application procedure as well in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in force as of 25.05.2018.

Who is responsible for data processing?

see I. for applicants in the EEA – Nova Measuring Instrument GmbH.

For what purposes do we process your data?

Personal data such as your name, contact information, educational background, training data and job experience ("applicant data") that you provide to us as part of your application is treated confidentially and electronically stored and used solely for the purpose of application processing and, if necessary, to carry out the subsequent employment relationship.       
We need the data processed as part of the application process to potentially enter into an employment relationship or make a decision on hiring you. We process this personal data to verify your suitability for the respective position, for the purpose of application processing and to contact you.

By means of a separate declaration you can consent to being included in our applicant pool should your application not be accepted following the respective hiring process. This makes it possible for us to contact you again in case of suitable job postings that match your profile

On what legal basis do we process your data?

The processing of your personal data as part of the application process is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR (initiation or performance of a contract) and any applicable national rules on the protection of employee data (e.g. Section 26 (1) sentence 1 BDSG in Germany). Any further storage of your data in the applicant pool takes place based on your consent as per Art. 6 para. 1 lit a) GDPR.

Disclosure of personal data - Is your data shared with anyone? Who participates in the processing of my data?

Specifying sec. V. of this Privacy Policy, we will disclose your application and profile data to the following recipients or categories of recipients:

  • Within our company, only those partners and employees who are involved in the application process receive your personal data. We share your data within the Nova Group with the company or department responsible for your application within the company.
  • Service providers located in or outside the EU / the EEA that support us in our operations of the Nova Career Site and provide services on separate contractual basis (possibly including the processing of personal data), and subcontractors that our service providers use with our consent.
  • Such public authorities or private bodies to whom we are obliged to disclose personal data for compliance with our legal obligations.

Necessity of application data

The provision of your personal data is necessary for conducting the recruitment process. You are not obliged by law or by contract to provide us with your personal data for recruitment purposes. Please note, however, that we cannot process your application if you refrain from providing us with necessary information (indicated as such). Refusal to consent to the inclusion in our applicant pool will not result in any disadvantages for the concrete hiring process. But we will not be able to contact you then for other job openings.

Transfer of personal data in third countries

Data may be shared with a third country outside of the EU/the EEA depending on which company within the Nova Group is responsible for your application. When Nova engages in such transfers of personal information, it relies on i) Adequacy Decisions as adopted by European Commission on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) (for example, when we access from Israel), or ii) Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission. Nova also continually monitors the circumstances surrounding such transfers in order to ensure that these maintain, in practice, a level of protection that is essentially equivalent to the one guaranteed by the GDPR.

Is there automated decision making including profiling?

No automated decision making, including profiling, is used.

Storage period for personal data: How long do we store your data?

Your personal data will be stored / deleted and hard copies will be destroyed in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations according to the following provisions:

  • Your personal data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the application process (e.g. if your application is rejected or a negative decision is made). If you applied for a specific vacancy, your application data will be stored for a maximum of six months after we informed you about the final decision for this position. This does not apply if statutory provisions prevent deletion or if further storage is required for evidentiary purposes. For example, personal data may be stored for evidentiary purposes for the period in which it is possible to make claims against our company (e.g. such as those pertaining to the General Act on Equal Treatment in Germany (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz, AGG)).
  • After the expiration of the aforementioned periods your data will be anonymized and the documents you provided will be deleted; after this point in time we will only process non-personal data for purposes of statistical analysis.
  • If you consent to the inclusion of your application in our applicant pool your application will be stored for a maximum of 48 months; your data is automatically deleted after this period. You can at any time - even before the end of this 48-month period - request the deletion of your data from the applicant pool. The data will be deleted immediately. Please send an email to the address info@novami.com or you can click on the link: send an email message
  • If an employment relationship is entered into with you on the basis of your application or applicable law allows us a further storage of your personal data for specific reasons, your application data will be further processed for the purposes of such employment relationship or stored, processed and used for a longer period if applicable law allows us to do so.

Your rights regarding the processing of personal data

According to applicable data protection law – in particular the GDPR or comparable provisions in the applicable law of an EU member state – you have certain rights in connection with the processing of your personal data. Your rights are set out in Articles 15 - 22 GDPR and include:

  • Right of access, especially to obtain information from the controller concerning the personal data its stores and how it is processed (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Right to erasure, e.g. of unlawfully processed or no longer necessary data (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Right to object the processing, in particular if this takes place to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Right to data portability, provided the processing takes place based on consent or to perform a contract or by means of an automated process (Art. 20 GDPR).

If the processing is based on consent that you have provided (Art. 6 para. 1 lit.a) or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR), you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. This shall not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of consent prior to your revocation.

In addition, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you by Nova violates the GDPR (Art. 77 GDPR). An overview of the national and international data protection authorities is available on the website : National Data Protection Authorities page, or you can click on the link below: the website.  

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The information in this Privacy Policy provides clarification on  the use of the Website and any personal data  collected therein. Company reserves the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page frequently. In case of any Materials change, we will make best efforts to post a prominent notice on the Website. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the stated "Last Update”.

Questions & Contact Details Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to send us an email to the address nova-compliance@novami.com or you can click on the link: send an email message   

You also have the right to contact our (external) Data Protection Officer at any time. The contact details of our data protection officer are:

 

Peter Suhren

FIRST PRIVACY GmbH

Konsul-Smidt-Straße 88

28217 Bremen (Germany)

 

Phone: +49 (0)421 696632-80

E-mail: send an email message

Web: click to visit website